Skip to main content
Søknadsbasen
Salary check

Salary check

The salary check in Søknadsbasen shows the median salary and range for your occupation with figures from Statistics Norway, so you know what to ask for. It is free with an account.

  • Your salary is not saved
  • Figures from SSB 2025
ButikkmedarbeidereExample

Annual full-time salary, everyone in the occupation

Lowest quarter
475,000
Middle (median)
520,000
Highest quarter
580,000

Your annual salary: NOK 500,000

You are below the middle. With the results from your log you have good arguments.

The salary you enter is not stored. The figures apply to the occupational group, rounded to the nearest 5,000. Source: SSB, statistikkbanken tabell 11418, 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

Short answer

What do people earn in Norway?

It depends on the job. In the middle, a shop assistant earns NOK 520,000 a year full time, a health worker NOK 610,000 and a nurse NOK 680,000, according to Statistics Norway (SSB) 2025. The salary check in Søknadsbasen shows the figures for 350 occupations.

Annual salary for full time, rounded to the nearest NOK 5,000. Source: SSB, statistikkbanken tabell 11418, 2025 (CC BY 4.0).
OccupationLowest quarterMiddle (median)Highest quarter
Butikkmedarbeidere475,000520,000580,000
Helsefagarbeidere545,000610,000645,000
Sykepleiere615,000680,000740,000
Barnehage- og skolefritidsassistenter mv.455,000500,000540,000
Lagermedarbeidere og material-forvaltere530,000585,000670,000
Grunnskolelærere660,000710,000755,000
Education, salary and working hours for every occupation
How it works

Three steps

  1. Choose your job

    Type your occupation and pick it from the list of occupations used by SSB.

  2. See the range

    You see what the lowest quarter, the middle and the highest quarter in the occupation earn.

  3. See where you are

    Move the slider to your salary. It stays on your screen and is not sent to us.

Before the salary talk

Your arguments are ready

Below the range you see the five latest results and praise from your career log. Then you have something concrete to point to when you ask for more.

How to prepare for the salary talk
Arguments from your logExample
  • Cut waste in the department by 12 percent
  • Praise from the store manager for training two new colleagues
  • Took over the ordering while the manager was away for three weeks

How to go about it

  1. Ask for a separate conversation about pay. The performance review is usually about development.
  2. Bring the figures above and two or three results with numbers from your log.
  3. Name a specific amount, and have an answer ready if you're told there is no budget.
  4. If you are covered by a collective agreement, the union representative often negotiates for the group. Give them your arguments before the local negotiations.
Free or paid

What you get

Free:

  • The median and range for your occupation, with figures from SSB
  • Where your salary sits, without it being saved
  • The arguments from your career log and four steps for the talk

With «At work» or Pro:

  • AI suggestions in the career log and on the performance review sheet
  • «At work» costs NOK 349 a year, with 30 AI credits a month
  • Pro has the same, and everything you need when you look for work

Pro7 days free, no card. Then NOK 79/month.

See everything that is free and in Pro
Questions and answers

Questions about salary

How do I find out what my occupation pays?Show

Choose your occupation in the salary check to see the median and range for full time from Statistics Norway (SSB). The median is the salary in the middle: half the people in the job earn more, and half earn less.

Where do the figures come from?Show

The figures come from SSB, statistikkbanken tabell 11418, 2025. SSB gives the monthly salary for full-time employees. We multiply by 12 and round to the nearest NOK 5,000. The figures cover the whole occupation, not just your workplace.

Is the salary I type saved?Show

No. The salary you type stays on your screen. It is not sent to us and not saved, not even in the browser.

Is the salary check free?Show

Yes. The salary check, the career log and the performance review sheet are free with an account. The «At work» plan costs NOK 349 a year and gives 30 AI credits a month for the suggestions in the log and the sheet.

What is the difference between median and average?Show

The median is the salary in the middle when everyone is lined up. The average is pulled up by a few people with very high pay. That is why the median says more about what most people earn.

Average salary in Norway
What should I ask for in a new job?Show

Look at the range for the occupation. If you have the experience they ask for, you can ask for something above the middle. Give a specific number, not a range.

How to negotiate salary in a new job
Other free tools

Next step

All the tools

Check your salary

Create a free account and see what your occupation pays.

Create a free account